ISOSTEARIC ACID

Isostearic Acid is a clear, oily liquid that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products.

Isostearic Acid functions as a surfactant - cleansing agent, and a binder

isostearic acid 
Name: isostearic acid
CAS: 2724-58-5;30399-84-9
Molecular Formula: C18H36O2
Molecular Weight: 284.477

Isostearic Acid, a fatty acid, is a blend of different forms of octadecanoic acid, which is obtained from animal and vegetable fats and oils. 
Isostearic Acid can be prepared from many sources including soybean oil or tallow

Isostearic acid is a unique fatty acid. 
Isostearic acid combines the best performance properties of stearic acid with the best properties of oleic acid. 
Isostearic acid is fully saturated, branched fatty acid, which provides excellent heat and odor stability. 
Like oleic acid, Isostearic acid is clear and liquid at room temperature.


EC / List no.: 220-336-3
CAS no.: 2724-58-5
Mol. formula: C18H36O2
16-methylheptadecanoic acid


EC / List no.: 250-178-0
CAS no.: 30399-84-9
Mol. formula: C18H36O2


Isooctadecanoic acid


IUPAC names
16-methylheptadecanoic acid
2-methylheptadecanoic acid
Isooctadecanoic acid
isooctadecanoic acid
Isooctadecanoic acid
isooctadecanoic acid
Isostearic acid, ISAC


16-methyl-heptadecanoicaci
Heptadedecanoicacid,16-Methyl
isostearic
ISOSTEARIC ACID
ISOOCTADECANOIC ACID
ISOSTEARIC ACID MIXED ISOMERS
16-METHYLHEPTADECANOIC ACID
Heptadecanoic acid, 16-methyl-
Isostearinsure


Iso stearic Acid is an exceptionally mild liquid fatty acid that offers a light lubricious feel and can be used in many skin care and colour cosmetic applications. 
Iso stearic Acid also offers film forming properties, making it ideal for use in soaps, shaving foams and liquid cleansers.

Isostearic acid is a liquid fatty acid produced by the reaction of oleic acid with a natural mineral catalyst. 
The production of isostearic acid is completely based on the parent oil or fat. 
Due to its high thermal, odor, and oxidation stability, isostearic acid finds its application across several industries such as lubricants, personal care, chemical esters, textiles, and packaging. 
The branched structure of isostearic acid elevates its dispersing power due to which it is used in industrial and cosmetic applications for the stabilization of pigments and mineral particles in oils and solvents.

ISOSTEARIC ACID (ISO OCTADECANOIC ACID )
Isostearic acid is a lightly-branched, liquid fatty acid produced by the reaction of oleic acid with a natural mineral catalyst – there is no chemical addition in this reaction, isostearic acid is based 100% on the parent oil or fat. Isostearic acid is used in applications which require a liquid fatty acid with exceptional stability: thermal stability in the case of a lubricant, odour stability for a cosmetic formulation, and oxidation stability for products with long shelf-life requirements. The branching structure of isostearic acid also enhances its dispersing power, and it is used in cosmetic and industrial applications for the stabilisation of pigments and mineral particles in oils and solvents.

Isostearic acid has a larger molecular area and a much lower collapse pressure than stearic acid


Isostearic Acid, a fatty acid, is a blend of different forms of octadecanoic acid, which is obtained from animal and vegetable fats and oils. 
Isostearic Acid can be prepared from many sources including soybean oil or tallow.

An exceptionally mild liquid fatty acid that offers a light lubricious feel and can be used in many skin care and colour cosmetic applications. 
It also offers film forming properties, making it ideal for use in soaps, shaving foams and liquid cleansers.

Isostearic Acid is an easy spreading liquid fatty alcohol. 
Isostearic Acid offers moisturising properties and a very light, silky, soft dry skin feel. 
Excellent liquidity and oxidation stability makes Isostearic Acid perfect for use in skin care and colour cosmetics.

ISOSTEARIC ACID is our unique, highly branched, saturated fatty acid. It has some features that are transparent and odorless, unlike straight chain fatty acids. 
Additionally, it has excellent heat stability, oxidation resistance, pigment dispensing ability, defoaming property and is compatible with various organic solvents.

The personal care industry is the major consumer of isostearic acid, where it is used as a binder and emulsifier.
Isostearic acid differs from other C18 fatty acids of the same category in a number of ways. While other C18 fatty acids are produced by splitting fats or oils, isostearic acid is manufactured as a coproductof a tightly controlled reaction to synthesize dimerized fatty acids. The structural makeup of isostearic acid also has a valuable combination of saturation and branching, when compared to other fatty acids like stearic acid and oleic acid.

This set of features make isostearic acid a versatile building block for high-value applications in synthetic lubricants, metal stamping and forming, coatings, and personal care products. Isostearic acid’s features impart thermal stability, oxidative stability, surface activity, lubricity, low color, and feel in multiple formulations.  Isostearic acid is used as-is in some cases, but is also derivatized to form isostearyl alcohols, amides, and esters to further expand its reach across many industries and applications.

Isostearic acid
16-Methylheptadecanoic acid [ACD/IUPAC Name]
16-Methylheptadecansäure [German] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
220-336-3 [EINECS]
250-178-0 [EINECS]
2724-58-5 [RN]
30399-84-9 [RN]
Acide 16-méthylheptadécanoïque [French] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
Heptadecanoic acid, 16-methyl- [ACD/Index Name]
Isooctadecanoic acid
MFCD00044082 [MDL number]
MI3875000
X33R8U0062
(+)-isostearic acid
16-methyl margaric acid
16-methyl-heptadecanoic acid
16-methylmargaric acid
2-methyl-heptadecanoic acid
2-Methylheptadecanoic acid
Heptadecanoic acid, 2-methyl-
https://www.ebi.ac.uk/chebi/searchId.do?chebiId=CHEBI:84896
λ-Isostearic acid


Description: Functions both as an emollient and co-emulsifier. It is a light yellow liquid used in personal care formulations for its function as both an emollient and co-emulsifier. It serves as a smooth, dry feeling emollient able to assist the skin in replenishing its natural moisture. Also, Isostearic Acid when neutralized serves as an extremely effective and stable co-emulsifier used in the preparation of Oil in Water, low viscosity emulsion systems. When incorporated in a formulation in place of stearic acid, it reduces the fatty feel to a non-fatty feel. Applications include skin creams, lotions, moisturizing creams, color cosmetics, sunscreen preparations, and shower gel formulations.

CAS: 30399-84-9

INCI Name: Isostearic Acid
    
CAS No.2724-58-5
Chemical Name:ISOSTEARIC ACID
Synonyms: isostearic;Isostearinsure;ISOSTEARIC ACID;ISOOCTADECANOIC ACID;16-methyl-heptadecanoicaci;16-METHYLHEPTADECANOIC ACID;Heptadedecanoicacid,16-Methyl;ISOSTEARIC ACID MIXED ISOMERS;Heptadecanoic acid, 16-methyl-

ISOSTEARIC ACID is a vegetable-derived liquid fatty acid that offers a light lubricious skin feel, preventing a dry afterfeel from topical products. 
ISOSTEARIC ACID promotes low viscosity for good spreading and acts as a cleansing agent, emollient and superfatting agent and is compatible with cold processing.
Recommended topical usage levels: 0.5-5%

ISOSTEARIC ACID
ISOSTEARIC ACID
Binding, emulsifier, surfactant

NATURAL
This is a fatty acid with 18 carbon atoms in a branched chain. 

ISOSTEARIC ACID is used as a water-oil emulsifier and in many cosmetic products, such as cleansers, sunscreens and deodorants. 

ISOSTEARIC ACID has emollient properties and lends products a silky feel. It is an ingredient of natural origin and is fully biodegradable.

Isostearic acid is a methyl branched fatty acid that is used as a binder, surfactant, dispersant in various industries, including personal care, chemical esters, lubricants and greases, textile, and packaging. 
The consumer expenditure on cosmetics products is increasing due to higher fashion consciousness, improved purchasing power, and growing aging population. 
The growing awareness regarding hazardous nature of petrochemical products among consumers is inclining their interest towards bio ingredients, which is driving the growth of the global isostearic acid market. 
Based on end- user, the global isostearic acid market has been categorized into chemical esters, personal care, lubricants and greases, and others (including textiles, oil extraction, rubber and polymer, and industrial and institutional cleaning).

In 2014, the global isostearic acid end-user market was dominated by chemical esters with 35.7% share in volume terms and 36.7% share in value terms. 
The isostearic acid-derived chemical esters are used as ingredients to manufacture cosmetic products, such as skin care and hair care products, lipsticks, and sun protection creams. 
The demand for isostearic acid-derived chemical esters is driven by its multifunctional properties, such as strong dispersion and adhesion, and emollient and water repellent nature.

Some of the major drivers behind the growth of the global isostearic acid market include growing cosmetics product market, and increasing lubricants and greases industry. 
The growing automotive industry, in conjunction with massive industrial growth within the developing markets of Asia- Pacific and Africa is driving the growth of the lubricants and greases market globally, which in turn are supporting the growth of the global isostearic acid market. 
The impact of increasing lubricants and greases industry on the global isostearic acid market is expected to be medium in short term, as the lubricants and greases industry accounts for a low share in the overall isostearic acid market. 
However, owing to continuous innovation and various applications of the acid in the lubricants and greases industry, the demand for isostearic acid in the industry is expected to grow with a faster rate than other end-user industries. 
Due to these factors, the impact of the growing lubricants and greases industry on the global isostearic acid market is projected to be high in the medium and long terms.


APPLICATIONS OF ISOSTEARIC ACID
Synthetic lubricants – Isostearate ester base oils with good thermal and oxidative stability
Lubricant additives – As-is and derivatized to isostearyl amide to provide boundary lubrication and detergency
Coatings – Impart flexibility and durability properties to industrial coatings
Metalworking – Good surface activity for protective coatings and thermal stability for rolling and stamping
Personal care products – As-is and derivatized to isostearyl alcohol to impart feel and texture to creams and lotions.


ISOSTEARIC ACID is classified as :
Binding
Cleansing
Emulsifying
Surfactant
CAS Number: 30399-84-9 / 2724-58-5
EINECS/ELINCS No: 250-178-0
COSING REF No: 77840
Chem/IUPAC Name: Isooctadecanoic acid


Isostearic acid is a fatty acid which contains 18-carbon atom chain. 
The IUPAC name of isostearic acid is octadecanoic acid. 
It is a yellow solution and its chemical formula is C18H36O2. 
Isostearic acid is a saturated carbon solution. 
It is found naturally in meat products and vegetable oils. 
The molecular mass of isostearic acid is 284.48 g/mol. 
Isostearic acid is soluble in many oils and is used as an emulsifier or dispersant.

The major factor that drives the isostearic acid market growth includes rise in demand for the lubricants & greases industry. 
Moreover, increase in demand for cosmetics products boost the market growth across various regions. 
Also, increase in end-uses such as adhesives, coatings & paints, solvents, and many more act as drivers for the market growth. 
However, its high cost for end-user industries acts as a restrain for the growth of the market. 
In addition, there are numerous alternative solutions, such as palmitic acid, lauric acid, stearic acid, myristic acid, oleic acid, coconut fatty acid, and many more which are abundantly available in the market at lower prices, which hampers the market growth. The increase in public awareness about health & hygiene and growing environmental safety regulations are expected to boost the growth of the industrial and institutional chemicals, which creates growth opportunities for the market.

The market is segmented on the basis of application, end user, and region. By application, it is classified into adhesives, coatings & paints, finishing agents, sealants, solvents, surfactants, and viscosity adjusters.

Use: Isostearic acid is a lightly-branched, liquid fatty acid produced by the reaction of oleic acid with a natural mineral catalyst � there is no chemical addition in this reaction, isostearic acid is based 100% on the parent oil or fat. 
Isostearic acid is used in applications which require a liquid fatty acid with exceptional stability: thermal stability in the case of a lubricant, odour stability for a cosmetic formulation, and oxidation stability for products with long shelf-life requirements. 
The branching structure of isostearic acid also enhances its dispersing power, and it is used in cosmetic and industrial applications for the stabilisation of pigments and mineral particles in oils and solvents.

Synonym: 16-Methylheptadecanoic acid

CAS Number 2724-58-5

Application
Isostearic acid (16-Methylheptadecanoic acid) is used in the synthesis of methyl-branched poly(hydroxyalkanoate)s, biosurfactants and silver nanoparticles.

16-methylheptadecanoic acid is a methyl-branched fatty acid that is heptadecanoic acid (margaric acid) substituted by a methyl group at position 16. 
Isostearic acid is a branched-chain saturated fatty acid, a long-chain fatty acid and a methyl-branched fatty acid. 
It derives from a heptadecanoic acid.


ISOSTEARIC ACID
Isooctadecanoic acid
16-METHYLHEPTADECANOIC ACID
2724-58-5
30399-84-9
UNII-LZM5XA0ILL
16-methyl margaric acid
16-methyl-heptadecanoic acid
Heptadecanoic acid, 16-methyl-
LZM5XA0ILL
EINECS 220-336-3
CHEBI:84896
Prisorine 3509
(+)-Isostearic acid
16-methylmargaric acid

Isostearic Acid: A Unique Fatty Acid with Great Potential
Sophie C.C. Wiedemann  Pieter C.A. Bruijnincx  Bert M. Weckhuysen
Book Editor(s): Fabrizio Cavani  Stefania Albonetti  Francesco Basile  Alessandro Gandini


Vegetable oils and animal fats are important and established raw materials for the production of chemicals and ingredients. 
From its origins more than 150 years ago, the oleochemical industry has grown in scale and diversity to become an important branch of the chemical industry. 
With increasing emphasis on renewable and sustainable industrial practices, oleochemistry has gained a new momentum as a means to develop alternatives to fossil‐derived products. 
This chapter reviews the role of catalysis and catalyst development in the production of isostearic acid, as an example of recent research in oleochemistry.
Starting with a brief history of the oleochemical industry, we trace the development of isostearic acid and other branched fatty acids. 
The special properties of isostearic acid are illustrated through its use in applications inaccessible to standard fatty acids. 
Finally, we present the latest developments in zeolite catalysis; the step change in yields and selectivities achieved by these new routes illustrates the potential that proper catalyst design can bring to open up significant new markets and applications for oleochemicals.


ISO STEARIC ACID
Safety Data Sheet
ISOSTEARIC ACID

APPLICATIONS
Coatings, Paints & Inks
Adhesives
Consumer Products
Esters
Surfactants
Lubricants, Fluids & Oilfield
Industrial
Personal Care
Cosmetics
Esters
Haircare
Skincare
Surfactants

Functions
Emulsifiers
Spreading Agents
Surfactants / Detergents

Applications
Bath, Shower & Soaps
Antiperspirants & Deodorants
After Sun
Body Care
Eye Colour
Face / Neck Skin Care
Face Colour
Hair Colour
Lip Colour
Shaving / Hair Removal
Sun Protection
Green Credentials

Isostearic Acid Key Market Segments:
By Application
Adhesives 
Coatings & paints 
Finishing agents 
Sealants 
Solvents 
Surfactants 
Viscosity adjusters
By End User
Chemical Esters 
Personal Care 
Lubricants & Greases


Increasing Demand from Cosmetics & Personal Care Segment
Isostearic acid is fatty acid which is produced by reacting oleic acid with other natural mineral catalyst. 
It is lightly branched and clear yellow in color.
The increasing demand of isostearic acid as a key ingredient in manufacturing cosmetics and personal care products like skin care, hair care, sun protection cream, lip color cosmetics, bath & shower products, and liquid soaps is propelling the isostearic market.
Isostearic acid has superior properties such as odor stability, thermal stability and ultraviolet rays resistant properties. 
Owing to these properties the demand of isostearic acid in cosmetics and personal care is likely to increase during the forecast period.
The global cosmetics and personal care industry is expected to grow at a CAGR of over 4% during the forecast period. 
Due to this, there will be surge in the demand of isostearic acid and thus, stimulating its market during the forecast period.
Owing to all the above-mentioned factors for isostearic acid, its market is expected to grow rapidly over the forecast period.

Asia-Pacific region is expected to dominate the market for isostearic acid during the forecast period. In countries like India and China owing to rise in demand from various end-user industries like cosmetics & personal care, methyl esters, and lubricants and greases, the demand for isostearic acid has been increasing in the region.
There are various chemical esters based on isostearic acids like isopropyl isostearate, isostearyl isostearate, sorbitan isostearate, ethyl isostearate, glycerol monoisostearate, tri-isostearin, and trimethylopropane tri-isostearate.
These chemical esters have several functions in cosmetics & personal care industry such as adhesion, dispersion, solubilizer, emollient, pigment promoters, effective solvent, plasticizer, and water repellent. Owing to these wide range of functions, the demand of isostearic acid is increasing, which is propelling its market in the region.
Additionally, isostearic acid is widely used in moisturizing creams, skin creams, sunscreen preparation, lotions, and shower gels formulations as isostearic acid replenishes the moisture in the skin by acting as an emollient and thus, increasing the product demand in the region.
Furthermore, isostearic acid is used in manufacturing synthetic lubricants, corrosion inhibitors, and alkyld resins in lubricant and grease industry.
Growing consumer awareness regarding bio-based products and increasing natural products demand owing to potential harm caused due to toxic agents produced by petrochemical products is likely to provide lucrative opportunities for the growth of isostearic acid market during the forecast period.
The Asia-Pacific synthetic lubricants market is expected to grow at a CAGR of over 3% during the forecast period. 
This would increase the demand of isostearic acid and thus, propel its market during the forecast period.
The aforementioned factors, coupled with government support, are contributing to the increasing demand for isostearic acid during the forecast period.


The isostearic acid market in Europe is growing mainly due to increasing demand from personal care and cosmetic industries. 
The growing per capita consumption and increasing export of cosmetic products is fueling the demand for isostearic acid in the region

 The isostearic acid market in Europe is growing mainly due to increasing demand from personal care and cosmetic industries. 
The growing per capita consumption and increasing export of cosmetic products is fueling the demand for isostearic acid in the region


APPEARANCE
Colorless to light yellow viscous liquid

FUNCTION
Isostearic acid serves as a smooth, dry feeling emollient able to assist the skin in replenishing its natural moisture. 
Also, Isostearic Acid when neutralized serves as an extremely effective and stable co-emulsifier used in the preparation of oil in water, low viscosity emulsion systems. 
When incorporated in a formulation in place of stearic acid, it reduces the fatty feel to a non-fatty feel. 
Isostearic Acid-s applications include skin creams, lotions, moisturizing creams, color cosmetics, sunscreen preparations, and shower gel formulations.

16-methylheptadecanoic acid, also known as isostearate or (+)-isostearic acid, is a member of the class of compounds known as long-chain fatty acids. 
Long-chain fatty acids are fatty acids with an aliphatic tail that contains between 13 and 21 carbon atoms. 
Thus, 16-methylheptadecanoic acid is considered to be a fatty acid lipid molecule. 
16-methylheptadecanoic acid is practically insoluble (in water) and a weakly acidic compound (based on its pKa). 
Within the cell, 16-methylheptadecanoic acid is primarily located in the membrane (predicted from logP). 
It can also be found in the extracellular space. 16-Methylheptadecanoic acid is found in animal foods. 
16-Methylheptadecanoic acid is found in meats, liver and fat. 
C18H36O2.


Isostearic acid applications for personal care products include skincare, hair care, liquid soaps, bath & shower products, sun protection creams, and lip color cosmetics. 
Isostearic acid ingredient acts as cleaning agents, emollient, or emulsifier depending upon the type of personal care product manufactured. 
Growing consumer awareness regarding bio-ingredient based products coupled with rising health concern is also expected to augment isostearic acid market over the forecast period. 
Increasing natural products demand on account of potential harm caused due to the use of toxic agents produced by petrochemical products has prompted the use of isostearic acid. 
It includes numerous chemical ester derivatives used in personal care and cosmetics products. 
This factor is also is expected to drive isostearic acid market. 
Chemical esters based on isostearic acid include isostearyl isostearate, isopropyl isostearate, glycerol monoisostearate, tri-isostearin, pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate, sorbitan isostearate, ethyl isostearate, and trimethylolpropane tri-isostearte. 
These chemical esters functions in cosmetics and personal care products include dispersion, adhesion pigment promoters, solubilizer, emollient, effective solvent, plasticizer, and water repellent. 
Isostearic acid is also used as feedstock for manufacturing bio-lubricant. 
The high price of Isostearic acid on account of its limited supply is expected to pose a major challenge for market penetration.

Isostearic acid is a unique fatty acid. 
Isostearic acid combines the best performance properties of stearic acid with the best properties of oleic acid. 
Isostearic acid is fully saturated, branched fatty acid, which provides excellent heat and odor stability. 
Like oleic acid, Isostearic acid is clear and liquid at room temperature.

EC / List no.: 220-336-3
CAS no.: 2724-58-5
Mol. formula: C18H36O2
16-methylheptadecanoic acid


EC / List no.: 250-178-0
CAS no.: 30399-84-9
Mol. formula: C18H36O2


Isooctadecanoic acid


IUPAC names
16-methylheptadecanoic acid
2-methylheptadecanoic acid
Isooctadecanoic acid
isooctadecanoic acid
Isooctadecanoic acid
isooctadecanoic acid
Isostearic acid, ISAC

www.atamankimya.com
info@atamankimya.com
Tel: 0090 216 577 10 10
 

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.