ISOTRIDECYL STEARATE

Iupac Name:11-methyldodecyl octadecanoate
CAS No.:31565-37-4
EINECS(EC#): 250-703-3

EC / List no.: 250-703-3
CAS no.: 31565-37-4
Mol. formula: C31H62O2


Isotridecyl stearate
isotridecyl stearate
11-methyldodecyl octadecanoate

Its functions (INCI)
Emollient : Softens and softens the skin
Skin conditioning : Keeps the skin in good condition

APPEARANCE
Clear light yellow liquid
FUNCTION
Isotridecyl stearate is a skin-conditioning agent and an emollient used in cosmetic and personal care products.

11-methyldodecyl octadecanoate


Isotridecyl stearate is raw material for spin finishes and oiling agent for textile, Rubber processing agent, Plastic lubricant, Paint & Ink additive.
Isotridecyl stearate is a clear, colorless oily liquid that works as a medium feel emollient. 
Isotridecyl stearate absorbs very quickly into the skin, leaves no shine and gives a nice, velvety after-feel.
Isotridecyl stearate is used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient; may be synthetic or animal-derived.

ISOTRIDECYL STEARATE is classified as :
Skin conditioning
CAS Number: 31565-37-4
EINECS/ELINCS No:    250-703-3
COSING REF No:    57729
Chem/IUPAC Name: Stearic acid, isotridecyl ester


Isotridecyl stearate is a lubricity additive, provides a substantially lubricious film
Isotridecyl stearate has good metal adhesion properties
Isotridecyl stearate has good corrosion protection properties
* Characterised by a viscosity of 16 cSt at 40 C
* Characterised by a pour point of 7 C
          
Isotridecyl stearate is used in Neat oils, Soluble oils, Semi-Synthetics, Vanishing oils

Isotridecyl stearate is used in cosmetics for skin conditioning/moisturizing.

Isotridecyl stearate
Octadecanoic acid, isotridecyl ester
31565-37-4
11-methyldodecyl octadecanoate
UNII-J8793TKA30
J8793TKA30
Stearic acid, isotridecyl ester
EINECS 250-703-3
SCHEMBL2699239
Isotridecyl Stearate, veg. based
Stearic acid 11-methyldodecyl ester
ZINC95803367
W-110802
Q27281337


11-methyldodecyl octadecanoate
11-Methyldodecyl stearate [ACD/IUPAC Name]
11-Methyldodecylstearat [German] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
250-703-3 [EINECS]
31565-37-4 [RN]
Isotridecyl stearate
Octadecanoic acid, 11-methyldodecyl ester [ACD/Index Name]
Stéarate de 11-méthyldodécyle [French] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
[31565-37-4]
11-Methyldodecylstearate
Isotridecyl Stearate, veg. based
Octadecanoic acid, isotridecyl ester
Stearic acid, isotridecyl ester

Synonyms:
11-    methyldodecyl octadecanoate
11-    methyldodecyl stearate
     octadecanoic acid isotridecyl ester
     octadecanoic acid, 11-methyldodecyl ester
     octadecanoic acid, isotridecyl ester
     stearic acid isotridecyl ester
     stearic acid, isotridecyl ester


Synonyms: Isotridecylstearat;isotridecyl stearate;Stearic acid, isotridecyl ester;Octadecanoic acid, isotridecyl ester

What Is It?
The stearate esters (Butyl Stearate, Cetyl Stearate, Isocetyl Stearate, Isopropyl Stearate, Myristyl Stearate, Ethylhexyl Stearate, Isobutyl Stearate) are oily liquids or waxy solids. 
Ethylhexyl Stearate may also be called Octyl Stearate. In cosmetics and personal care products, stearate esters are used most frequently in the formulation of eye makeup, skin makeup, lipstick and skin care products.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Stearate esters act primarily as lubricants on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. 
Butyl Stearate also decreases the thickness of lipsticks, thereby lessening the drag on lips, and imparts water repelling characteristics to nail polishes. 
Butyl Stearate and Isopropyl Stearate dry to form a thin coating on the skin. Isocetyl Stearate can also be used to dissolve other substances, usually liquids.

Scientific Facts: 
The stearate esters are prepared by reacting stearic acid with the appropriate alcohol (butyl, cetyl, isobutyl, isocetyl, isopropyl, myristyl or ethylhexyl alcohol). 
Stearate esters have the unique properties of low viscosity and an oily nature, which results in a nongreasy, hydrophobic film when applied to the skin or lips. 
Stearic acid is found in animal and vegetable fats.

Isotridecyl Stearate, veg. based ISOTRIDECYL STEARATE
isotridecyl stearate
Isotridecyl octadecanoate J8793TKA30 LS-166598 NS00019608 Octadecanoic acid, isotridecyl ester
Octadecanoic acid,isotridecyl ester Q27281337 SCHEMBL2699239
Stearic acid 11-methyldodecyl ester Stearic acid, isotridecyl ester Stearicacid, isotridecyl ester (7CI,8CI) UNII-J8793TKA30 W-110802 ZINC95803367

Inci name
Isotridecyl stearate
French name
Isotridecyl Stearate
CAS number.
31565-37-4
EC number.
250-703-3
Other appellations
Isotridecyl stearate

2-Ethylhexyl Tallowate
Biodegradable hydrolytic stable ester, easy emulsifiable. Good lubricity.
Excellent thermal stability, very high viscosity index. Provides synergistic effects with EP/AW additives.
Vk40: 9 mm²/s.

2-Ethylhexyl Laurate
Saturated hydrolytic and thermal stable ester with low odor, readily biodegradable. 
Good low temperature and demulsibility properties. 
Good EP/AW behaviour for aluminum processing.
Vk40: 6 mm²/s.
 
Isotridecyl Stearate
Hydrolytic and thermal stable saturated mono-ester, high flash point. 
Provides good lubricity. Readily emusifiable. Low volatility (Noack). Biodegradable.
Vk40: 16 mm²/s.

2-Ethylhexyl Oleate
Unsaturated, readily biodegradable oleate ester for neat and cutting fluids.
Low odor. High lubricity effect. Very high viscosity index >220.
Vk40: 10 mm²/s.

2-Ethylhexyl Palmitate
Saturated ester, easy emusifiable. Distinguished by an excellent lubricity and slip resistance. Very high VI.
Vk40: 8 mm²/s.

2-Ethylhexyl-Stearate
Saturated, very stable fluid with good lubricity effect. Excellent hydrolytic stability. Readily biodegradable.
Vk40: 10 mm²/s

Nome do Produto    estearato de isotridecil
Sinônimos    isotridecil estearato; Ácido esteárico, éster isotridecílico; Isotridecilestearato; Ácido octadecanóico, éster isotridecílico
Número do CAS Registry    31565-37-4
Fórmula Molecular    C31H62O2
Peso molecular    466.82278
EINECS    250-703-3

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.