LAURETH-12

CAS Number: 3056-00-6 / 9002-92-0
EINECS / ELINCS: 221-286-5

Description of Laureth-12:
• Laureth-12 is an important component in the elution buffer used with US EPA Methods 1622 and 1623: Cryptosporidium in Water by Filtration/IMS/FA.
• Laureth-12 aids in rinsing the Cryptosporidium oocysts and Giardia cysts from the membrane surface of an Envirochek® sampling capsule.
Laureth-12 is a solubilizer for shampoos, shower products, bubble baths, liquid hand soaps and other personal care cleansers. 
Laureth-12 is an effective emulsifier for depilatories, cleansing creams and lotions.

APPEARANCE of Laureth-12:
Clear colorless to yellowish liquid with mild odor

FUNCTIONS of Laureth-12:
In cosmetics and personal care products, the laureth ingredients are used in the formulation of a variety of bath, eye, facial, hair, cleansing and sunscreen products. 
Laureth-12s are also used in cuticle softeners, deodorants and moisturizing products.

Laureth-12 SYNONYMS
Laureth 12; Unicol LA2T; Chemonic L-12; Polyoxethylene C12-C14 Ether; T/N Procol LA-12; PEG-12 Lauryl Ether

Laureth-12 STORAGE
Store Laureth-12 in closed container protected from light and humidity. 
Store Laureth-12 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area.

Laureth-12 Description: Solid emulsifier for cosmetic formulations.
CAS: 3056-00-6, 9002-92-0
INCI Name: Laureth-12

Laureth-12 Specifications:
-Appearance @ 25° C: Soft white solid
-Color (apha scale): 100 Maximum
-pH (5% SOLN.): 5.0-6.5
-Moisture: 1.0% Maximum
-Acid value: 1.0 Maximum
-Hydroxyl value: 73-83
-Cloud point 1% °C: 94-100

Laureth-12 Features/Benefits
-Formulates easily with various betaines, sulfosuccinates, amides, and amine oxides to develop personal care cleansing products with high viscosities and excellent foaming characteristics
-Low color
-No added formaldehyde
-Solubilizer

Laureth-12 Applications
-Body Washes
-Facial Cleansers
-Hand Soap
-Intimate Cleansers
-Mild Cleansers
-Shampoo
-Shaving Products

Laureth-12 Storage: 
Pack in tightly sealed containers. 
Keep container tightly closed. 
Store in dry, cool place, and protect from moisture.

What Is Laureth-12?
The Laureth ingredients (Laureth-1, Laureth-2, Laureth-3, Laureth-5, Laureth-6, Laureth-7, Laureth-8, Laureth-9, Laureth-10, Laureth-11, Laureth-12, Laureth-13, Laureth-14, Laureth-15, Laureth-16, Laureth-20, Laureth-21, Laureth-25, Laureth-30, Laureth-38, Laureth-40, Laureth-50) are polyoxyethers of lauryl alcohol. 
The number in the name indicates the average number of units of ethylene oxide in the molecule. 
In cosmetics and personal care products, the Laureth ingredients are used in the formulation of a variety of bath, eye, facial, hair, cleansing and sunscreen products. 
They are also used in cuticle softeners, deodorants and moisturizing products.

Why is Laureth-12 used in cosmetics and personal care products?
The following functions have been reported for the Laureth ingredients.

Surfactant - cleansing agent: Laureth-16, Laureth-20, Laureth-21, Laureth-25, Laureth-30, Laureth-38, Laureth-40
Surfactant - emulsifying agent: Laureth-1, Laureth-2, Laureth-3, Laureth-5, Laureth-6, Laureth-7, Laureth-8, Laureth-9, Laureth-10, Laureth-11, Laureth-12, Laureth-13, Laureth-14, Laureth-15, Laureth-16, Laureth-50
Surfactant - solubilizing agent: Laureth-20, Laureth-21, Laureth-25, Laureth-30, Laureth-38, Laureth-40

Scientific Facts about Laureth-12: 
The Laureth ingredients are produced by reacting ethylene oxide with lauryl alcohol. 
The numerical designation refers to the average number of repeating ethylene oxide units in the molecule. 
As the numerical value of Laureths increases, the viscosity of the ingredient increases until they become white, waxy solids.

Specifications of Laureth-12:
Composition: Lauryl Alcohol Polyether
Appearance: White, waxy solid at 25 ºC

Function of Laureth-12:
O / W emulsifier, component enabling the formation of an emulsion. 
Emulsion is a physicochemical form that is created by combining (mixing) the water phase with the oil phase. 
Examples of cosmetic emulsions are creams, lotions, lotions. 
Foaming substance, stabilizing and improving the quality of foam in a mixture with anionic surfactants. 
Acts as a rheology modifier (i.e. improves consistency) in washing preparations containing anionic surfactants, thanks to the formation of the so-called mixed micelles.

Laureth-12 Cosmetic action
Washing substance - removes impurities from the surface of the skin and hair.

Laureth-12 Security
The safety of the
Laureth-12 ingredient is safe for use in cosmetic products. 
There are no restrictions on the use of substances in cosmetic products.

Laureth-12 Pure substance safety
No classification for Laureth-12 as a dangerous substance according to chemical regulations

The Laureth-12, with the cas registry number 3056-00-6, has the IUPAC name of 2-[2-[2-[2-[2-[2-[2-[2-[2-[2-[2-(2-dodecoxyethoxy)ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethanol.

In addition, you could convert the following datas into the molecular structure:
(1)Canonical SMILES: CCCCCCCCCCCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCO
(2)InChI: InChI=1S/C36H74O13/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-13-38-15-17-40-19-21-42-23-25-44-27-29-46-31-33-48-35-36-49-34-32-47-30-28-45-26-24-43-22-20-41-18-16-39-14-12-37/h37H,2-36H2,1H3
(3)InChIKey: WMPGRAUYWYBJKX-UHFFFAOYSA-N 

INCI name: LAURETH-12
N ° EINECS / ELINCS: 221-286-5
Laureth-12 Classification: Ethoxylated compound

Laureth-12s functions (INCI)
Emulsifying agent: Promotes the formation of intimate mixtures between immiscible liquids by modifying the interfacial tension (water and oil)
Surfactant: Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the uniform distribution of the product during its use

LAURETH-12 is classified as :
-Emulsifying
-Surfactant

Laureth-12 Appearance at 25° C: Soft white solid
Color (apha scale): 100 Maximum
pH (5% SOLN.): 5.0-6.5
Moisture: 1.0% Maximum
Acid value: 1.0 Maximum
Hydroxyl value: 73-83
Cloud point 1% °C: 94-100

Laureth-12 Instructions for Use
Elution Buffer for EPA Methods 1622 and 1623
• 10 mL Laureth-12 solution 
• 10 mL 1 M Tris, pH 7.4
• 2 mL 0.5 M Ethylenediamine Tetraacetic Acid (EDTA), 2 Na, pH 8.0 (see below)
• 150 µL Antifoam A

Preparation of Laureth-12 Solution
Weigh 10 g of Laureth-12 and dissolve in 90 mL of reagent water using a microwave or hot plate. 
Dispense in 10 mL aliquots into sterile vials and store at room temperature for up to 2 months or in a freezer for up to a year.

Preparation of 1 M Tris, pH 7.4
Dissolve 121.1 g Tris in 700 mL reagent water and adjust pH to 7.4 using 1 N HCL or NaOH. 
Dilute to a final volume of 1000 mL with reagent water and adjust the final pH. 
Filter-sterilize through a 0.2 µm membrane into a sterile plastic container and store at room temperature.

Preparation of 0.5 M EDTA, 2 Na, pH 8.0
Dissolve 186.1 g EDTA, sodiumdihydrate in 800 mL reagent water and adjust to pH 8.0 using 6 N HCL or NaOH. 
Dilute to a final volume of 1000 mL with reagent water and adjust the final pH using 1 N HCL or NaOH.

Preparation of Laureth-12
1. Add the contents of a 10 mL vial of Laureth-12 solution to a 1000 mL graduated cylinder. 
Rinse the vial several times to ensure the complete transfer of detergent.
2. Add 10 mL Tris solution, pH 7.4; 2 mL EDTA solution, pH 8.0; and 150 µL Antifoam A to the graduated cylinder.
3. Bring solution to a final volume of 1000 mL with reagent water. 
The buffer will have an opaque appearance.

Inci name: Sodium laureth-12 sulfate
French name: Sodium Laureth-12 Sulfate
CAS number: 9004-82-4
EC number: 266-192-5
Other appellations: Sodium laureth-12 sulfate

CAS Number: 3056-00-6 / 9002-92-0
EINECS/ELINCS No: 221-286-5
COSING REF No: 76933
Chem/IUPAC Name: 3,6,9,12,15,18,21,24,27,30,33,36-Dodecaoxaoctatetracontan-1-ol

Laureth-12
3,6,9,12,15,18,21,24,27,30,33,36-Dodecaoxaoctatetracontan-1-ol
3056-00-6
PEG-12 Lauryl ether
EINECS 221-286-5
SCHEMBL8820699
Dodecyl dodeca(oxyethylene) ether
DTXSID50184647
Polyoxyethylene (12) lauryl ether
Polyethylene glycol 600 lauryl ether
ZINC150388634
dodeca-ethylene glycol monododecyl ether
2-[2-[2-[2-[2-[2-[2-[2-[2-[2-[2-(2-dodecoxyethoxy)ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethanol
3,6,9,12,15,18,21,24,27,30,33,36-Dodecaoxaoctatetracontan-1-ol
2-dodecoxyethanol (peg-12)
lipocol L-12
peg-12 lauryl ether
poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-dodecyl-.omega.-hydroxy- (12 mol EO average molar ratio)
polyethylene glycol (12) lauryl ether
polyethylene glycol (12) monolauryl ether    
polyoxyethylene (12) lauryl ether
polyoxyethylene (12) monolauryl ether

Synonyms: 
Laureth-12;PEG-12 Lauryl ether;Polyethylene glycol 600 lauryl ether;Polyoxyethylene (12) lauryl ether
3,6,9,12,15,18,21,24,27,30,33,36-Dodecaoxaoctatetracontan-1-ol

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.