LAURYL BETAINE

CAS number: 683-10-3
Molecular Formula: C16H33NO2
Molecular Weight: 271.44

Lauryl betaine, derived from vegetables, is a clear or pale yellow liquid that was first discovered as a sugar beet extract. 
Lauryl betaine is a mild surfactant (or surfactant) commonly considered a hair and skin conditioner.
Lauryl betaine is a mild ingredient and has skin and hair conditioning properties, making it an excellent ingredient to use in products. 
Lauryl betaine is a hair and skin conditioner, a mild surfactant (surfactant) that works well with shampoo, shower gel, or any cleanser.
Lauryl betaine is a mild ingredient and has skin and hair conditioning properties, this makes it an excellent ingredient to use in products. 
Lauryl betaine is a hair and skin conditioner, a mild surface-active agent (surfactant) and works well in shampoo, shower gel or any cleansing product.

Lauryl betaine helps separate grease from water, making it useful in shampoos and soaps.
Lauryl betaine’s often used as a surfactant in organic and natural cosmetics such as shampoo, shower gel and skin cleansers as it’s considered more natural and gentle than some other surfactants.
Many natural cosmetics companies add lauryl betaine to their products as an alternative to one particular surfactant called sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS).
Lauryl betaine dissolves easily in water or oil and helps create a rich lather that makes it easier for products to cut through oil and dirt, while leaving skin soft.
Derived from vegetables, lauryl betaine is a clear or pale yellow liquid used that was first discovered as an extract of sugar beets. 
Lauryl betaine's a mild surfactant that is commonly considered a hair and skin conditioner.

Lauryl betaine has good washing and foaming effect. 
Lauryl betaine is able to be widely used as surfactants with good compatibility.
Laury dimethylaminoacetic acid betaine, (Carboxylatomethyl)dodecyldimethylammonium is an important raw material for shampoo, shower gel, soap, detergent and some other chemical products.
Lauryl-Betaine has a good soft, antistatic, dispersion, disinfection abilities. 
This product could be utilized as fiber, fabric softener, blending wool rinsing agent commodities.

Lauryl betaine can be used to manufacture personal washing products, such as shampoo, bubble bath, facial cleanser, etc.
Lauryl betaine is especially suitable for application in baby shampoo, baby bubble bath and baby skin care products. 
In hair and skin care formulations Lauryl betaine is an excellent soft conditioner.
Lauryl betaine is a clear or light-yellow liquid which is derived from vegetables. 
Lauryl betaine’s often used as a surfactant in organic, natural, vegan, zero-waste or plastic-free cosmetics such as shampoo, shower gel and skin cleansers.
Lauryl betaine has Antistatic, Surfactant, Hair conditioning, Skin conditioning, Cleansing properties.
Unlike SLS, lauryl betaine is considered to be much safer, gentler, and can actually help nourish the skin and hair instead of stripping away the goodness.

Lauryl betaine is an excellent viscosity builder and gelling agent. 
Lauryl betaine has hard water tolerance permits equally good foaming in hard and soft water. 
Lauryl betaine is stable in high-electrolyte solutions and will help solubilize other surfactants into these systems. 
Lauryl betaine is also stable in acidic and alkaline conditions, functioning as cationic in acid media and as anionic in alkaline.
Lauryl betaine is a mild amphoteric surfactant and is compatible with anionic, cationic and non-ionic surfactants. 
Lauryl betaine has skin and hair conditioning properties, and creates excellent, stable foam. 
Derived from vegetables, lauryl betaine is a clear or pale yellow liquid that dissolves easily in water or oil, and helps create a rich lather that makes it easier for products to cut through oil and dirt.
Lauryl Betaine is a surfactant used in cleaning and personal care products for its ability to clean soils, as well as thicken cleaning formulas and stabilize foam.

Characteristics: 
-excellent emulsifying, dispersing, foaming, foam stabilizing, antistatic, solubilizing, wetting, permeating abilities. 
-Mild surfactant. 
-Can reduce the irritation of the other surfactants. 
-Resistance to hard water. 
-Excellent compatibility.

Lauryl betaine (LB) as an amphoteric surfactant carries both positive and negative charges and should be able to generate stable foam through electrostatic interaction with nanoparticles and co-surfactants.
Lauryl betaine is a mild ingredient and has skin and hair conditioning properties, this makes it an excellent ingredient to use in personal care products.
Lauryl betaine is a hair and skin conditioner, a mild surface-active agent (surfactant) and works well in shampoo, shower gel or any cleansing product.
Derived from vegetables, lauryl betaine is a clear or pale yellow liquid that was first discovered as an extract of sugar beets. 
Lauryl betaine is a mild surface-active agent (or surfactant) that is commonly considered a hair and skin conditioner.

Surfactants are partly soluble in water and partly in oil, which allows the oil and water to disperse. 
Lauryl Betaine also helps create a thick foam by improving the quality and stability of the foam, making it easier to pass through oil and dirt.
Surfactants help cleanse your skin and hair by mixing water with oil and dirt so it can be washed off. 
In this respect, they act as detergents (soaps) and are therefore found in bath products, skin cleansers, and hair care products such as shampoos, conditioners and sprays.

Lauryl betaine contains lauryl alcohol (1-dodecanol) as an alcoholic component.
Betaines are organic compounds (amphoteric surfactants) that have both a positive and a negative charge in their molecular structure; are therefore uncharged on the outside.
Lauryl betaine is a mild amphoteric surfactant and is compatible with anionic, cationic and non-ionic surfactants. 
Lauryl betaine has skin and hair conditioning properties, and creates excellent, stable foam.
Derived from vegetables, lauryl betaine is a clear or pale yellow liquid that dissolves easily in water or oil, and helps create a rich lather that makes it easier for products to cut through oil and dirt.

Amphoteric surfactants have dual functional groups (both acidic and basic groups) in the same molecule. 
Lauryl betaines are polar solvents that have a high solubility in water but a poor solubility in most organic solvents.
Lauryl betaines are electrically neutral but carries positive and negative charges on different atoms in an aqueous solution. 
Depending on the composition and conditions of pH value, the substances can have anionic or cationic properties. 
In the presence of acids, they will accept the hydrogen ions but they will donate hydrogen ions to the solution in the presence of bases, which balances the pH. Such actions make buffer solutions which resist change to the pH. 
In the detergency ability amphoteric surfactants which change their charge according to the pH of the solution affects properties of foaming, wetting and detergentcy through a surface action that exerts both hydrophilic and hydrophobic properties. 
In biochemistry amphoteric surfactant is used as a detergent for purifying, cleansing and antimicrobial effects. 
Alkylbetains and aminoxides are amphoteric surfactants.

Characteristics:
-Good compatibility with anionic, cationic, nonionic and other amphoteric surfactants.
-Good softness, rich and stable foam.
-Perfect decontamination, conditioning, antistatic performance, good adjustment of viscosity.
-Lauryl betaine retains stable within a wide range of pH values, and low irritation to skin and eye.
-Added in shampoo, Lauryl betaine is matched with other active matter, and brings forth obvious conditioning and thickening effects.

Product Features:
-resistant to alkali, high temperature, in the 240-320g lye rapid wetting and penetration
-can enhance the luster of the long-lasting fabric
-This product can be used as a penetrant for other strong alkali media.

Surfactants are part water-soluble and part oil-soluble, allowing the oil and water to become dispersed.
Lauryl Betaine also assists in creating a rich lather, improving the quality and stability of foam making it easier for it to cut through oil and dirt.
Lauryl betaine is a clear or light-yellow liquid which is derived from vegetables. 
Lauryl betaine was first discovered when it was extracted from sugar beet.

In chemical terms, lauryl betaine is a zwitterion, or an inner salt. 
Lauryl betaine has the molecular formula C16H33ClNNaO2 and is known by several other names including laurylbetain, lauryldimethyl betaine, lauryldimethylbetaine and sodium dodecyldimethylbetaine. 
Lauryl betaines CAS number is 683-10-3.

Lauryl betaine is usually used as a surface agent, or surfactant. 
Surfactants are compounds which are used in many personal body care products as they lower the surface tension between two liquids or between a liquid and a solid, allowing you to wash away dirt, makeup, pollution, skin oils and fats from your skin.

Laryl Betaine is a gentle surfactant, nourishes the skin and hair, so it is an effective component of shampoos, shower gels and any skin cleansing products. 
Lauryl betaine improves the quality and stability of the foam. 
Lauryl Betaine is mainly used in shampoos, personal care products and shower gels.

USES:
Antistatic: Reduces static electricity by neutralizing electrical charge on a surface
Cleaning Agent: Helps keep a clean surface
Hair conditioner: Leaves hair manageable, supple, soft and shiny and / or confers volume, lightness and shine
Skin care agent: Keeps the skin in good condition
Surfactant: Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the uniform distribution of the product during its use
antistatic agent, hair conditioning agent, skin-conditioning agent - miscellaneous;surfactant - cleansing agent, surfactant - foam booster, viscosity increasing agent - aqueous, antistatic, cleansing, hair conditioning, skin conditioning, and surfactant

Lauryl Betaine is an amphoteric surfactant derived from N-dodecyl-N,N-dialkanol amine with protein denaturing potency. 
Lauryl Betaine is mainly used in shampoo, personal hygiene products and oil field chemicals
lauryl betaine is a skin-conditioning agent. 
In hair care, it is used as an anti-static conditioning agent and a foam booster.

Cosmetic use: Low irritation to skin and eye with high foam ability and good foam stability. 
-Good stability in hard water. 
-No dry tact after shampooing. 
-Good compatibility with other surfactants.

Cosmetic use: Low irritation to skin and eye with high foam ability and good foam stability. 
Good stability in hard water. 
No dry tact after shampooing.
Good compatibility with other surfactants.

Lauryl Betaine is an amphoteric surfactant derived from N-dodecyl-N,N-dialkanol amine with protein denaturing potency. 
Lauryl Betaine is mainly used in shampoo, personal hygiene products and oil field chemicals.
Lauryl betaine is widely used in middle and high grade shampoos and body washes; it is the main ingredient for preparing mild baby shampoos, baby foam baths, and baby skin care products; it is an excellent soft conditioner in hair care and skin care formulations; it can also be used as a detergent , Wetting agent, thickener, antistatic agent and bactericide, etc.

Typical applications:
-emulsifying agent, dispersing agent.
-foaming agent, foam stabilizing agent.
-thickening agent.
-antistatic agent.

Personal care products:
Conditioning agent, antistatic agent, cleansing agent, foam boosting agent, viscosity controlling agent in personal care products.

Textile:
Antistatic agent, softening agent in textile, leather, fiber.

Household detergents:
Thickening agent, foaming agent, foam stabilizing agent in household cleaning.

Industrial cleaning:
Thickening agent, foaming agent, foam stabilizing agent in industrial cleaning, vehicle cleaning.Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate / Lauryl Betaine is used for Hair dye, Hair cleansing, Skin cleansing and other conditions.
Lauryl betaine is widely used in middle and high grade shampoos and body washes; it is the main ingredient for preparing mild baby shampoos, baby foam baths, and baby skin care products; it is an excellent soft conditioner in hair care and skin care formulations; it can also be used as a detergent , Wetting agent, thickener, antistatic agent and bactericide, etc.
This ingredient has several functions, most often it is:

an ANTISTATIC AGENT , Lauryl betaines role is to avoid and / or reduce static electricity.
Lauryl betaine as a SKIN CARE AGENT , Lauryl betaines role is to keep the skin in good condition.
Lauryl betaine as a CLEANSING AGENT , Lauryl betaines role is to clean the skin or hair.
Lauryl betaine as a HAIR CONDITIONER , Lauryl betaines role is to improve the appearance and feel of the hair, leaving the hair easy to comb, supple, soft and shiny and / or giving volume, light, shine, texture, etc. ..
Lauryl betaine as a SURFACTANT , Lauryl betaines role is to help other ingredients, which normally do not mix, to dissolve or disperse into each other in order to evenly distribute the product during its use.

emulsifier, component enabling the formation of an emulsion. 
Emulsion is a physicochemical form that is created by combining (mixing) the water phase with the oil phase. 
Examples of cosmetic emulsions are creams, lotions, lotions. 
Foaming substance, stabilizing and improving the quality of foam in a mixture with anionic surfactants. 
Lauryl betaine acts as a rheology modifier (i.e. improves the consistency causing an increase in viscosity) in washing preparations containing anionic surfactants, thanks to the formation of the so-called mixed micelles. 
Solubilizer, enables the introduction of substances insoluble or sparingly soluble in water into the aqueous solution, e.g. fragrances, plant extracts, fatty substances

Lauryl betaine soothes the possible irritating effects of anionic surfactants on the skin. 
Lauryl betaine has an antistatic effect on the hair, prevents static. Thanks to this, it conditions, i.e. softens and smoothes the hair. 
The moisturizing substance facilitates the contact of the cleaned surface with the washing solution, which facilitates the removal of impurities from the surface of the skin and hair.
A washing substance, removes impurities from the surface of the hair and skin

Works well in shampoos and conditioners, shower gels and other cleansing products
Has anti-static properties
Lauryl betaine is a superb viscosity builder and rheological modifier
Lauryl betaine is able to withstand high water hardness and allows equally good foaming in both hard and soft water formulations.
Lauryl betaine is stable in high-electrolyte solutions and functions as solubilizer for other surfactants into these formulations.
Made from vegetable sources
Environmentally safe

SYNONYMS:
2-(Dodecyldimethylammonio)acetate
683-10-3
Lauryl betaine
Dodecylbetaine
Laurylbetain
Lauryl-N-betaine
Lauryldimethylbetaine
N-dodecyl-N,N-dimethylbetaine
(Carboxylatomethyl)dodecyldimethylammonium
UNII-Y4P927Q133
Lauryl dimethyl glycine
1-Dodecanaminium, N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, inner salt
N-DODECYL-N,N-DIMETHYLGLYCINATE
C16H33NO2
Y4P927Q133
Culveram cdg
Anfoterico LB
Obazoline LB
Desimex I
Genagen LAB
Product DDN
Bister ML
Nissan Anon BL
Amipol 6S
Empigen BB/L
Amphitol 20BS
Amphitol 24B
Anon BL
Rewoteric AM-DML
Ambiteric D 40
Anhitol 24B
Dimethyllaurylbetaine
Dodecyldimethylbetaine
Anon BL-SF
Betadet DM 20
Nissan Anon BL-SF
Rikabion A 100
Swanol AM 301
Lauryl-N-methylsarcosine
Rewoteric AM-DML 35
Lauryldimethylammonioacetate
N,N-Dimethyldodecylbetaine
C12BET
BS 12 (betaine surfactant)
(Dodecyldimethylammonio)acetate
N,N-Dimethyl-N-dodecylglycine
Lauryldimethylaminoacetic betaine
(Dodecyldimethylammonio)ethanoate
Betaine lauryldimethylaminoacetate
Dimethyllaurylaminoacetate betaine
BS 12
EINECS 211-669-5
N-Lauryl-N,N-dimethyl-alpha-betaine
2-[dodecyl(dimethyl)azaniumyl]acetate
Glycine, dodecyldimethylbetaine (6CI)
BRN 3670807
N,n-Dimethyl-N-laurylglycine inner salt
alpha-(Dodecyldimethylammonio)-omega-acetate
DSSTox_CID_21266
DSSTox_RID_82033
DSSTox_GSID_46978
(Lauryldimethylammonio)Acetate
SCHEMBL594518
CHEMBL1232088
DTXSID6041266
N-Carboxymethyl-N,N-dimethyl-1-dodecanaminium inner salt
[dodecyl(dimethyl)ammonio]acetate
(Carboxymethyl)dodecyldimethylammonium hydroxide inner salt
2-(dodecyldimethylazaniumyl)acetate
N-(Carboxymethyl)-N-lauryldimethylammonium hydroxide inner salt
Tox21_301433
0534AC
MFCD00084742
1-Dodecanaminium, N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, hydroxide, inner salt
AKOS016010279
CS-W010094
DB07631
NCGC00256099-01
CAS-66455-29-6
FT-0670748
V1522
EN300-41676
(Lauryldimethylammonio)acetate, >=95% (HPLC)
N-(Alkyl C10-C16)-N,N-dimethylglycine betaine
EMPIGEN(R) BB detergent, ~30% active substance
W-109593
Q27096852
EMPIGEN(R) BB detergent, ~35% active substance in H2O
UNII-03DH2IZ3FY component DVEKCXOJTLDBFE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
N,N-Dimethyl-N-dodecylglycine betaine, 30% active substance in H2O
Ammonium, (carboxymethyl)dodecyldimethyl-, hydroxide, inner salt (7CI,8CI)

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.