RADIACID 0907

CAS number: 30399-84-9
INCI: Isostearic acid
Physical form: Liquid
Formulations: Skin Colour Hair
EC Number: 250-178-0
EC Name: Isooctadecanoic acid

Radiacid 0907 is derived from 100% vegetable origin. 
Radiacid 0907 has a characteristic emollient feel: a non-greasy after feel, a highly substantive lipid film, soft skin feel and leaves a glossy appearance to the skin.

Radiacid 0907 is a methyl-branched fatty acid that is heptadecanoic acid (margaric acid) substituted by a methyl group at position 16. 
Radiacid 0907 is used in the synthesis of methyl-branched poly(hydroxyalkanoate)s, biosurfactants and silver nanoparticles. 
Radiacid 0907 is a lightly-branched, liquid fatty acid produced by the reaction of oleic acid with a natural mineral catalyst - there is no chemical addition in this reaction, isostearic acid is based 100% on the parent oil or fat. 

Radiacid 0907 is used in applications which require a liquid fatty acid with exceptional stability: thermal stability in the case of a lubricant, odour stability for a cosmetic formulation, and oxidation stability for products with long shelf-life requirements. 
The branching structure of Radiacid 0907 also enhances its dispersing power, and it is used in cosmetic and industrial applications for the stabilisation of pigments and mineral particles in oils and solvents. 
Radiacid 0907 is the alcohol analogue to isostearic acid. 

Radiacid 0907 is used in colour cosmetics, deodorants and personal care products, where it provides film-forming and spreading functions. 
Radiacid 0907 is an exceptionally good emollient with a pleasant feel, and is used widely in skin and body care products. 
Radiacid 0907 is an important raw material in the preparation of speciality surfactants for consumer care products.

Stearic acids (more correctly 'stearines', technical mixtures of stearic and palmitic acid) are fatty acids in which the unsaturation has been completely removed by separation and/or hydrogenation.
This results in a hard material with an increased melting point and excellent stability to heat and air. 

Radiacid 0907's are used in the production of candles, soaps, rubber compounds, food ingredients, fabric softeners and cosmetics. 
Long-chain stearines contain a proportion of higher chain acids; this enhances important properties such as lubricity, oil solubility and water-resistance. 

Radiacid 0907 (Isostearic acid) is used in the synthesis of methyl-branched poly(hydroxyalkanoate)s, biosurfactants and silver nanoparticles. 
Radiacid 0907 is unique by its branched molecule structure : it combines the best of 2 worlds : the physical properties of an oleic acid is combined with the chemical stability of a stearic acid. 
This is a saturated fatty acid liquid at 0°C due to branched structures that is ultrastable at high temperatures and resists UV radiation.

Description of Radiacid 0907:
Functions both as an emollient and co-emulsifier. 
Radiacid 0907's is a light yellow liquid used in personal care formulations for its function as both an emollient and co-emulsifier. 
Radiacid 0907 serves as a smooth, dry feeling emollient able to assist the skin in replenishing its natural moisture. 
Also, Radiacid 0907 when neutralized serves as an extremely effective and stable co-emulsifier used in the preparation of Oil in Water, low viscosity emulsion systems. 

When incorporated in a formulation in place of stearic acid, Radiacid 0907's reduces the fatty feel to a non-fatty feel. 
Radiacid 0907's applications include skin creams, lotions, moisturizing creams, color cosmetics, sunscreen preparations, and shower gel formulations.

Radiacid 0907 is a synthetically created fatty acid most often used as a binder in skin and beauty products, although it is also seen in products as a surfactant and emulsifier. 
Radiacid 0907 is used to thicken most formulas as a binder and emulsifier. 
Radiacid 0907 is a lightly-branched, liquid fatty acid produced by the reaction of oleic acid with a natural mineral catalyst.

There is no chemical addition in this reaction, Radiacid 0907 is based 100% on the parent oil or fat. 
Radiacid 0907 is used in applications which require a liquid fatty acid with exceptional stability: thermal stability in the case of a lubricant, odour stability for a cosmetic formulation, and oxidation stability for products with long shelf-life requirements. 
The branching structure of Radiacid 0907 also enhances its dispersing power, and it is used in cosmetic and industrial applications for the stabilisation of pigments and mineral particles in oils and solvents.

Major applications of Radiacid 0907:
Radiacid 0907 is used as personal Care : emollients in lipsticks, lipgloss, suncreams.
Radiacid 0907 is used as lubricants : esters with excellent cold stability properties.

Chemical Name: 
Isooctadecanoic acid

Remark: 
Polymer chain modifier with high durability
Function: lubricant
Physical Form: Liquid

Chemical Name: 
Isostearic acids

EC Number:
250-178-0

EC Name:
Isooctadecanoic acid

CAS Number:
30399-84-9

Molecular formula:
not applicable (UVCB substance)

IUPAC Name:
2-methylheptadecanoic acid

Home > Product > Base Oleo > Isostearic Acids > Radiacid 0907

Trade name
PRISORINE 3502
PRISORINE 3503
PRISORINE 3505
PRISORINE 3508
RADIACID 0905
RADIACID 0907
RADIACID 0908
RADIACID 0909
RADIACID 0917

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.