SODIUM METHYLPARABEN

Chemical name: Sodium Methyl p-Hydroxybenzoate.

Sodium methylparaben (sodium methyl para-hydroxybenzoate) is a compound with formula Na(CH3(C6H4COO)O). 

Sodium methylparaben is the sodium salt of methylparaben.


Sodium methylparaben is a food additive with the E number E219 which is used as a preservative.

IUPAC name: Sodium 4-(methoxycarbonyl)phenolate

Use: Sodium methyl paraben is widely used in food and pharmaceutical and textile industry for its antiseptic property. Sodium methyl paraben is also can be used in other industries such as cosmetics, feed and so on.

Use: Preservative, Cosmetics, Feed, Pharmaceutical, Antimicrobial, Antifungal, Antibacterial, Soft Drink, Alcohol Beverage, Beverage Powder, Fruit Juice, Puddings, Sauces, Baking Food, Sauage, Food Colors, Milk, Wine, Flavoring Agent.

Sodium methyl p-hydroxybenzoate; Methylparaben sodium salt; E219

CAS Number: 5026-62-0 

Sodium methylparaben is a sodium salt of methylparaben, which is used as an additive for food preservation. 
Sodium methylparaben is prepared by adding p-hydroxybenzoate to sodium hydroxide and after reaction is finished, standing for crystallization, centrifugally filtering and finally carrying out vacuum drying. 
Sodium methylparaben is a constituent of cloudberry, yellow passion fruit, white wine, and  botrytis wine. 
Sodium methylparaben is extensively used to produce foods, beverages, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, agriculture/ animal feed, flavoring agents, and medicines as an antimicrobial agent. 
Sodium methylparaben has a faint characteristic odor or is odorless and has a slight burnt taste.

INCI designation
Sodium Methylparaben.

Product properties
Appearance: White powder

Chemical and physical data
pH: 9.5- 10.5
Water content: max. 5.0 %
Assay by non aqueous titration:  99 - 102 %

Uses
Sodium Methylparaben is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries pharmaceuticals. 
Sodium Methylparaben is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave-on formulations.

Sodium Methylparaben is effective against bacteria, molds and yeast. 
The recommended use level of Sodium Methylparaben to preserve most product types is normally in the range of 0.1- 0.3 % based on the total weight of the finished product.

The Paraben esters have many advantages as preservatives,like broad spectrum antimicrobial activity, effective at low use concentrations, compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients, colourless, odourless, well documented toxicological and dermatological acceptability based on human experience (used in cosmetics, food and pharmaceuticals since 1930ies), p-Hydroxybenzoic Acid and a number of its esters occur naturally in a variety of plants and animals, stable and effective over a wide pH- range, etc.
The Sodium Parabens, like Sodium Methylparaben have several additional advantages:

Sodium Methylparaben is highly soluble in cold water for ease of addition.

No heating stage required for incorporation, thus saving energy and plant occupancy.

Increased antimicrobial activity at alkaline pH.

Applications
Sodium Methylparaben is designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries. 
Sodium Methyl paraben is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave- on formulations. 
Formulations which are prone to bacteria contamination an additional antibacterial preservative, like DMDMH might be necessary to add as Sodium Methylparaben provides a higher efficacy against fungi than against bacteria.

Solubility
Water up to 33 %

Incorporation
Sodium Methylparaben is highly soluble in water and so easily incorporated into cosmetic formulations.

It is important to note that, whilst the aqueous solubility in alkaline solution is high, if the pH of the formulated product is acidic the sodium salt reverts to the ester and the low solubility is regained.

pH stability
Sodium Methyl paraben remains fully stable over a wide pH range from 3.0- 11.0.

Aqueous solutions of Sodium Methylparaben are not long- term stable at alkaline pH.

Temperature stability
The recommended maximum handling temperature is 80°C.


Microbial activity
Sodium Methylparaben has a broad spectrum of activity which includes the following common spoilage organisms.

Microorganisms MIC level (%)
Bacteria
Pseudomonas aeruginosa 0.228
Staphylococcus aureus 0.17
Microorganisms MIC level (%)

Yeasts
Candida albicans 0.114

Molds
Aspergillus niger 0.114

Regulatory Status
Sodium Methylparaben can be used up to a maximum concentration of 0.4 % in cosmetic products, no further restrictions. 

Storage instructions
Sodium Methyl paraben is stable in sealed original containers.
Further information on handling, storage and dispatch is given in the EC safety data sheet.

Sodium Methyl paraben is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries, and topical pharmaceuticals. 
It is suitable to preserve both rinse-off and leave-on formulations. 
This product is highly soluble in cold water for ease of addition.

Sodium Methylparaben is designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries. 
Sodium Methylparaben is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave- on formulations. 

Sodium Methylparaben is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed forpreservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries pharmaceuticals. 
Sodium Methylparaben is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave- onformulations.Sodium Methylparaben is effective against bacteria, molds and yeast.
The recommended use level of Sodium Methylparaben to preserve most product types is normally in the range of 0.1 - 0.3 % based on the total weight of the finished product.

The Paraben esters have many advantages as preservatives, like broad spectrumantimicrobial activity, effective at low use concentrations, compatible with awide range of cosmetic ingredients, colourless, odourless, well documentedtoxicological and dermatological acceptability based on human experience (usedin cosmetics, food and pharmaceuticals since 1930ies), p-Hydroxybenzoic Acidand a number of its esters occur naturally in a variety of plants and animals,stable and effective over a wide pH- range, etc.
The Sodium Parabens, like Sodium Methylparaben have several additional advantages:

Sodium Methyl paraben is highly soluble in cold water for ease of addition.
No heating stage required for incorporation, thus saving energy and plant occupancy.
Increased antimicrobial activity at alkaline pH.

Sodium Methylparaben is a highly water-soluble short-chain paraben in sodium salt form. The major benefit offered by the sodium salts is their high solubility in cold water, thereby enabling the introduction of parabens without heating or pre-dissolving in solvents.

Benefits
High solubility in cold water
Broad spectrum of activity against bacteria and fungi
Low order of toxicity
Effectiveness at low concentrations
Stability over a broad pH-range

Water-soluble
Biodegradability at environmental concentrations
Global acceptance in personal care applications

Sodium Methylparaben Market: Segmentation Overview 

Based on end-user, the sodium methylparaben market is divided into food & beverages, cosmetics, and pharmaceuticals. 
Sodium methyl paraben is used as a food preservative in the food & beverage industry. 
Sodium Methyl paraben is used to inhibit the Clostridium botulinum bacteria, which causes fatal botulism. 
Sodium Methyl paraben is used in baked foods, creams & pastes, jams & jellies, syrups, dairy products, and beverages. 
Sodium Methyl paraben is employed as a preservative in cosmetics with other parabens. 
Sodium methyl paraben is utilized in makeup, hair care products, moisturizers & lotions, shaving products, and toothpastes. 
Sodium Methyl paraben is also used to protect pharmaceutical products from microorganism. 
The cosmetics and food & beverages segments are expected to account for large shares of the market. 
In terms of value, the cosmetics segment is anticipated to expand at a considerable pace during the forecast period. 
In terms of application, the global sodium methylparaben market is segmented into antimicrobial preservatives, anti-fungal agents, and others. 
The antimicrobial preservative segment is projected to expand at a steady pace during the forecasted period. 
Based on product type, the sodium methylparaben market is bifurcated into powder and liquid. 


Sodium Methylparaben. 
Sodium Methyl paraben by Clariant is a water-soluble preservative. 
Sodium Methyl paraben is a short-chain paraben in sodium salt form. 
Sodium Methylparaben offers a broad spectrum of activity against bacteria & fungi and stability over a broad pH-range. 
Sodium Methylparaben exhibits effectiveness at low concentrations. 
Sodium Methylparaben shows high solubility in cold water, low order of toxicity and good biodegradability at environmental concentrations. 
Sodium Methylparaben is used in all kinds of personal care products.


5026-62-0
Methylparaben sodium
Sodium 4-(methoxycarbonyl)phenolate
Sodium methylparaben
Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate, sodium salt
Preserval MS
Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate sodium salt
Sodium 4-carbomethoxyphenolate
UNII-CR6K9C2NHK
sodium;4-methoxycarbonylphenolate
CR6K9C2NHK
Sodium methyl p-hydroxybenzoate
Sodium Methyl Parahydroxybenzoate
MFCD00016470
Solparol
Bonomold OMNa
Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate, sodium salt, 99%
Sodium p-methoxycarbonylphenoxide
EINECS 225-714-1
Methyl p-hydroxybenzoate, sodium salt
Methylparaben, sodium salt
Sodium methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate
Methylparaben sodium [USAN:NF]
Methylis parahydroxybenzoas natricum
sodium methyl paraben
Methylparaben sodium (NF)
EC 225-714-1
sodium 4carbomethoxyphenolate
SCHEMBL48756
Methyl p-hydroxybenzoate sodium
CHEMBL2106903
DTXSID1042156
Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate,sodium salt
AKOS015961950
4-Hydroxybenzoic acid-methyl ester sodium
AC-15527
AK121814
AS-14805
M659
SC-27014
FT-0635516
ST50405340
KS-00000071
D02458
Sodium, (p-carboxyphenoxy)-, methyl ester (7CI)
Q-201383
Q3963920
UNII-F57SQP06GK component PESXGULMKCKJCC-UHFFFAOYSA-M
BENZOIC ACID, p-HYDROXY-, METHYL ESTER, SODIUM DERIV.
Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate sodium salt, tested according to Ph.Eur.


•    4-hydroxybenzoic acid methyl ester sodium salt
•    methyl p-hydroxybenzoate sodium salt
•    METHYLPARABEN SODIUM
•    METHYLPARABEN, SODIUM SALT
•    METHYL 4-HYDROXYBENZOATE SODIUM
•    METHYL 4-HYDROXYBENZOATE SODIUM SALT
•    (p-carboxyphenoxy)-sodiumethylester
•    benzoicacid,4-hydroxy-,methylester,sodiumsalt
•    Benzoicacid,p-hydroxy-,methylester,sodiumderiv.
•    bonomoldomna
•    Sodium methyl neper gold
•    METHYL 4-HYDROXYBENZOATE SODIUM SALT, PH EUR
•    MethylParabenSodiumBp/Usp/Ep
•    Sodiummethylparabene
•    METHYLP-HYDROXYBENZOATESODIUM
•    METHYLPARABENSODIUM,NF
•    SODIUMMETHYLHYDROXYBENZOATE
•    Natrium-4-(methoxycarbonyl)phenolat
•    sodium 4-(methoxycarbonyl)phenolate
•    sodiummethylester4-hydroxybenzoate
•    preservalms
•    solparol
•    NIPAGIN SODIUM
•    P-HYDROXYBENZOIC ACID METHYL ESTER SODIUM SALT
•    SODIUM METHYL 4-HYDROXYBENZOATE
•    SODIUM METHYLPARABEN
•    SODIUM METHYL P-HYDROXYBENZOATE
•    sodium p-methoxycarbonylphenoxide
•    Sodium (p-carboxyphenoxy)-methyl ester
•    sodium 4-(methoxycarbonyl)phenoxide
•    Sodium 4-carbomethoxyphenolate
•    4-(Sodiooxy)benzoic acid methyl ester
•    4-Sodiooxybenzoic acid methyl ester
•    Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate, sodium salt,99%
•    Methylis parahydroxybenzoas natricum, Sodium methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate
•    Methylparabens
•    Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate, sodiuM salt, 99% 500GR
•    SodiuM Methl p-hydroxybenzoate
•    Benzoic acid,4-hydroxy-, Methyl ester, sodiuM salt (1:1)
•    Sodium Methyl-p-hydroxyl Benzoate
•    Methylis parahydroxybenzoas natricum
•    Sodium methyl acetate
•    Acetylsalicylic Acid Impurity 6 Sodium Salt (Sodium Methyl Parahydroxybenzoate)
•    4-hydroxybenzoate sodium saL
•    Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate fandachem
•    5026-62-0
•    5026-26-0
•    C8H7NaO3
•    17413
•    API
•    Cosmetics
•    Benzoic acid Series
•    Aromatic Esters

Synonyms:
     benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, methyl ester, sodium salt (1:1)
(p-    carboxyphenoxy)sodium methyl ester
4-    hydroxybenzoic acid methyl ester sodium salt
     methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate sodium salt
     methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate, sodium salt
     methyl p-hydroxybenzoate sodium salt
     methyl p-hydroxybenzoate, sodium salt
     methyl paraben sodium
     methyl4-hydroxybenzoatesodiumsalt
     methylparaben sodium salt
     methylparaben, sodium salt
     preserval MS
     sodium 4-(methoxycarbonyl) phenolate
     sodium 4-(methoxycarbonyl)phenolate
     sodium methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate
     sodium methyl hydroxybenzoate
     sodium methyl p-hydroxybenzoate
     sodium methylparaben
     solparol

(p-Carboxyphenoxy)sodium Methyl Ester
225-714-1 [EINECS]
4-(Méthoxycarbonyl)phénolate de sodium [French] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
4165000
4-Hydroxybenzoic Acid Methyl Ester Sodium Salt
5026-62-0 [RN]
Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, methyl ester, sodium salt (1:1) [ACD/Index Name]
CR6K9C2NHK
DH2455000
Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate sodium salt
Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate, sodium salt
Methyl p-Hydroxybenzoate Sodium Salt
Methylis parahydroxybenzoas natricum
Methylparaben sodium [NF]
Methylparaben Sodium Salt
MFCD00016470 [MDL number]
Natrium-4-(methoxycarbonyl)phenolat [German] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
Sodium 4-(methoxycarbonyl)phenolate [ACD/IUPAC Name]
Sodium methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate
Sodium Methyl Parahydroxybenzoate
[5026-62-0]
4-Hydroxybenzoic acid methyl ester sodium salt, Methylparaben sodium salt
4-Hydroxybenzoic acid-methyl ester sodium
4-methoxycarbonylphenolate
Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, methyl ester, sodium salt
BENZOIC ACID, p-HYDROXY-, METHYL ESTER, SODIUM DERIV.
Bonomold OMNa
EINECS 225-714-1
http://en.atomaxchem.com/5026-62-0.html
METHYL 4-HYDROXYBENZOATE, SODIUM SALT,99%
Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate,sodium salt
Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoatesodium salt
Methyl paraben sodium|Sodium methylparaben
METHYL P-HYDROXYBENZOATE, SODIUM SALT
METHYL4-HYDROXYBENZOATESODIUMSALT
Methylparaben sodium (NF)
Methylparaben sodium [USAN] [USAN]
methylparaben, sodium salt
NIPASEPT SODIUM
Preserval MS
Sodium [ACD/Index Name] [ACD/IUPAC Name] [Wiki]
sodium 4-(methoxycarbonyl)benzen-1-olate
SODIUM 4-(METHOXYCARBONYL)BENZENOLATE
sodium 4-(methoxycarbonyl)phenoxide
sodium 4-carbomethoxyphenolate
sodium 4-methoxycarbonylphenolate
sodium and 4-methoxycarbonylphenolate
SODIUM METHYL HYDROXYBENZOATE
Sodium methyl paraben
Sodium methyl p-hydroxybenzoate
Sodium methylparaben
Sodium p-methoxycarbonylphenoxide
Sodium, (p-carboxyphenoxy)-, methyl ester (7CI)
sodium;4-methoxycarbonylphenolate
Solparol
ST5405340
UNII:CR6K9C2NHK
UNII-CR6K9C2NHK
UNII-F57SQP06GK

Commonly used in cosmetics and pharmaceutical products. Parabens are effective in many formulas, mostly active against gram positive bacteria and excellent against Yeasts & Molds. When Parabens are combined with other preservative like Phenoxyethanol or Benzyl Alcohol, it creates a broad spectrum preservative blend.

This information is based on our present state of knowledge and is intended to provide general notes on our products and their uses. 
It should not therefore be construed as guaranteeing specific properties of the products described on their suitability for a particular application. 
Any existing industrial property rights must be observed. 
The quality of our products is guaranteed under our General Conditions of Sale
 

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.