SORBITAN MONOOLEATE


Sorbitan monooleate is a food additive with the E number E494.

IUPAC name: [(2R)-2-[(2R,3R,4S)-3,4-dihydroxyoxolan-2-yl]-2-hydroxyethyl] (Z)-octadec-9-enoate
Other names: Sorbitan oleate; Span 80

CAS Number: 1338-43-8
EC / List no.: 215-665-4
CAS no.: 1338-43-8
Mol. formula: C24H44O6


Sorbitan monooleate is an extremely mild but very powerful nonionic emulsifier. 
Sorbitan monooleate is part of a broad range of ester materials including sorbitan esters, mono and diglycerides, and polyoxyethylene sorbitol esters. 
These nonionic surfactants can function as emulsifiers, detergents, spreading or dispersing agents. 
Sorbitan monooleate finds wide use in the personal care industry.


Sorbitan monooleate, also known as sorbitan oleate/SMO, is synthesized by the esterification of sorbitan with oleic acid. 
It has a molecular formula of C24H44O6. 
At room temperature, it is in the form of amber to brown thick oily liquid. 
Sorbitan monooleate is a W/O emulsifier with an sorbitan monooleate HLB value of 4.3. 
Our sorbitan monooleate is one of the most popular surfactants as it has various functions in the formulations of food, pharmaceutical, cosmetics, textile, metal processing, etc. 
Sorbitan monooleate is commonly used in combination with polysorbate 80.

Water-insoluble non-ionic surfactants like Sorbitan Monooleate are made by esterifying partial sorbitol anhydrides with digestible fatty acids.
General manufacturing of Span-type materials consists of partial esters of common fatty acids (lauric, palmitic, stearic and oleic) and hexitol anhydrides (lexitans and hexides) derived from sorbitol.


Sorbitan Monooleate is a non-ionic surfactant used as an emulsifying agent for the preparation of Water-in-Oil emulsions (HLB 4.3). [2,4] It is added in small quantities to many foods, beverages, and cosmetics

Sorbitan Monooleate is a surface-active agent that modifies the interfacial tension of water due to its polar head group, and long lipophilic  hydrocarbon tail.
The hydrophilic character of Sorbitan Monooleate is due to the free hydroxyl and oxyethylene groups, while the liphophilic portion is found in the long chain fatty acid. 

Chemical Properties
Brownish-yellow, viscous liquid.

Uses
Span 80 is a low HLB surfactant suggested for use as a w/o emulsifier or as an o/w emulsifier for use in cosmetic formulations, oil field chemicals, plastics, household products, coatings and textiles.

Uses
Lonzest(R) SMO-EG is a liquid sorbitan ester. This liquid sorbitan ester functions as a low HLB nonionic emulsifier. This product is well suited for a broad number of applications including as in emulsifier in explosives.

Uses
use: As emulsifiers, stabilizers, and thickeners in foods, cosmetics, and medicinal products. In the textile industry as fiber lubricants and softeners. Pharmaceutic aid (surfactant).

Uses
sorbitan oleate is a mild emulsifier derived from sugar.


Sorbitan monooleate (Span 80) is an emulsifier, thickener, and stabilizer found in food products, household items, and oral pharmaceuticals.

Chemical Name: Sorbitan monooleate

INCI Name: SORBITAN OLEATE

Sorbitan Monooleate, also known as polysorbate 80, is a nonionic emulsifier and surfactant and used in cosmetics and foods.

Sorbitan Monooleate is used as an emulsifier and nonionic surfactant in pharmaceutical formulations.

Sorbitan Monooleate is primarily used in oil-in-water emulsions in combination with a high HLB emulsifier.
The emulsifier pair produces smooth lotions and creams in skin and hair care and make-up bases. 
Sorbitan Monooleate is a spreading aid for bath oils and adds water-dispersibility to anhydrous systems.

Sorbitan Monooleate is Non-ionic, lipophillic (Oil loving) surfactant. 

Sorbitan Monooleate is used for preparing excellent water in oil emulsifier for neutral and mildly alkaline and acidic pH system. 


Sorbitan Monooleate is also used as stabilizer, softener, bodying agent, Opacifiers in cosmetic and pharmaceutical cream and lotions, coupling agent for medicants, Petroleum oils as a friction modifier and rust preventives. 
Sorbitan Monooleatealso acts as a textile and leather lubricant. 

Sorbitan Monooleate is Widely used emulsifier for making Emulsion Explosives and used as co-surfactant for the packaged explosives.

Synonyms    Sorbitan Monooleate (Span 80)
Sorbitan oleate
Sorbitan (Z)-mono-9-octadecenoate
Emulsifier S80
[2-[(2R,3S,4R)-3,4-dihydroxytetrahydrofuran-2-yl]-2-hydroxy-ethyl] (Z)-octadec-9-enoate
1,4-anhydro-6-O-[(9Z)-octadec-9-enoyl]-D-glucitol
[(2R)-2-[(2R,3R,4S)-3,4-dihydroxytetrahydrofuran-2-yl]-2-hydroxy-ethyl] octadec-9-enoate
Sorbitan monooleate
polyoxyethylene(20) sorbitan monooleate
Span 80


PRODUCT NAME: Sorbitan Monooleate (E494)

SYNONYMOUS: SMO; Sorbitan Esters

CLASS: Emulsifier

DESCRIPTION AND INGREDIENTS: Sorbitan Monooleate is a mixture of partial esters of sorbitol and anhydrides and vegetable oleic acid. 
Sorbitan Monooleate may have free fatty acids and sorbitol, isosorbide esters.

APPEARANCE : Cream yellowish bead solid powders and characteristic smell.

SOLUBILITY : It cannot be decomposed in water.

INTENDED USAGE:

Sorbitan Monooleate is lipophilic surfactant substance. 
Sorbitan Monooleate is generally used as an emulsifer together with polysorbates. It is used to change crystallization of the oils.


Synonyms
1,4-Anhydro-D-glucitol, 6-(9-octadecenoate); Anhydrosorbitol monooleate; D-Glucitol, 1,4-anhydro-, 6-(9-octadecenoate); Sorbitan, mono-9-octadecenoate; Alkamuls SMO; Arlacel 80; Armotan MO; Atmer 05; Crill 4; Dehymuls SMO; Disponil 100; Emasol 410; Emasol O 10; Emasol O 10F; Emsorb 2500; G 946; Glycomul O; Ionet S-80; Kemmat S 80; Kosteran O 1; Lonzest SMO; ML 33F; ML 55F; MO 33F; Monodehydrosorbitol monooleate; Montan 80; Montane 80 VGA; Newcol 80; Nikkol SO 10; Nikkol SO-15; Nissan Nonion OP 80R; Nonion OP80R; O 250; Oleate de sorbitan [INN-French]; Oleato de sorbitano [INN-Spanish]; Radiasurf 7155; Rheodol AO 10; Rheodol SP-O 10; Rikemal O 250; S 270; S 271 (surfactant); S 80; S-MAX 80; Sorbester P 17; Sorbitan O; Sorbitan monooleate. (Compound usually contains also associated fatty acids.); Sorbitan monooleic acid ester; Sorbitan oleate; Sorbitan, mono-9-octadecenoate, (Z)-; Sorbitani oleas [INN-Latin]; Sorbon S 80; Sorgen 40; Sorgen 40A; Span 80; [ChemIDplus]

Category
Emulsifiers/Surfactants

Description
Yellow to amber liquid; [Merck Index] 
Clear deep brownish-yellow viscous liquid; [MSDSonline]

Sources/Uses
A non-ionic surface active agent; Used as emulsifier, stabilizer, and thickener (foods, cosmetics, and medicines), lubricant and softener in textiles, and surfactant for pharmaceuticals; [Merck Index] Used as emulsifier for water-in-oil emulsions; [HSDB] Used for synthesis in chemical industry, refining and processing metals, and in paints, lacquers, and varnishes industry; [IUCLID]

Comments
May cause irritation; May be harmful if swallowed

USAGE AREA :
Ø  Fine bakery products
Ø  Fine bakery products, decoration and coating materials
Ø  Baker’s yeasts
Ø  Oil emulsions
Ø  Milk and cream mixtures
Ø  Gel marmelades
Ø  Tahini halva varieties
Ø  Cocoa based candies
Ø  Chocolates
Ø  Liquid mixtures of fruits and vegetables
Ø  Sweets
Ø  Sugar based candies
Ø  Food supplements


Sorbitan monooleate
Sorbitan, mono-(9Z)-9-octadecenoate
Arlacel 80
Span 80
SORBITAN OLEATE
UNII-06XEA2VD56
06XEA2VD56
NCGC00164240-01
DSSTox_CID_7397
DSSTox_RID_78437
DSSTox_GSID_27397
1,4-anhydro-6-O-[(9Z)-octadec-9-enoyl]-D-glucitol
Glycomul O
Sorbitan O
Alkamuls SMO
Armotan MO
Dehymuls SMO
Lonzest SMO
Kosteran O 1
Crill 4
Sorbester P 17
Disponil 100
Montan 80
Newcol 80
Nonion OP80R
Sorgen 40
Sorgen 40A
Montane 80 VGA
Radiasurf 7155
Rheodol AO 10
Atmer 05
Emasol 410
Emasol O 10
Emasol O 10F
Kemmat S 80
Nikkol SO 10
Nikkol SO-15
Rheodol SP-O 10
Rikemal O 250
Sorbitan, mono-9-octadecenoate, (Z)-
Sorbon S 80
Ionet S-80
Emsorb 2500
Sorbitan oleate [INN]
S 271 (surfactant)
CAS-1338-43-8
Nissan Nonion OP 80R
Anhydrosorbitol monooleate
Monodehydrosorbitol monooleate
Sorbitan monooleic acid ester
CCRIS 710
Sorbitani oleas [INN-Latin]
ML 55F
MO 33F
S-MAX 80
HSDB 5822
Oleate de sorbitan [INN-French]
Oleato de sorbitano [INN-Spanish]
Sorbitani oleas
EINECS 215-665-4
NSC 406239
Oleate de sorbitan
Oleato de sorbitano
S 80
Sorbitan esters, mono(Z)-9-octadecenoate
G 946
O 250
S 270
1,4-Anhydro-D-glucitol, 6-(9-octadecenoate)
Span-80
D-Glucitol, 1,4-anhydro-, 6-(9-octadecenoate)
Mannide monooleate, liquid
Dianhydromannitol monooleate
SCHEMBL4504
Span(R) 80, for GC
Mannide monooleate, from plant
Sorbitan monooleate [USAN:NF]
CHEMBL1894187
DTXSID6027397
Sorbitan monooleate. (Compound usually contains also associated fatty acids.)
Span(R) 80, nonionic surfactant
1,4-Anhydro-D-glucitol 6-oleate
ZINC8214458
Tox21_113539
Tox21_300389
Sorbitan monooleate, SAJ first grade
AKOS024431316
NCGC00164240-02
NCGC00254386-01
S0060
J-006443
Q2303156
Span(R) 80, viscosity 1000-2000 mPa.s (20 C)
UNII-MDL271E3GR component NWGKJDSIEKMTRX-AAZCQSIUSA-N
[(2R)-2-[(2R,3R,4S)-3,4-dihydroxyoxolan-2-yl]-2-hydroxyethyl] (Z)-octadec-9-enoate


• Alkamuls SMO
• Arlacel 80
• Armotan MO
• Atmer 05
• CCRIS 710
• Crill 4
• Dehymuls SMO
• Disponil 100
• EINECS 215-665-4
• Emasol 410
• Emasol O 10
• Emasol O 10F
• Emsorb 2500
• G 946
• Glycomul O
• HSDB 5822
• Ionet S-80
• Kemmat S 80
• Kosteran O 1
• Lonzest SMO
• ML 33F
• ML 55F
• MO 33F
• Monodehydrosorbitol monooleate
• Montan 80
• Montane 80 VGA
• NSC 406239
• Newcol 80
• Nikkol SO 10
• Nikkol SO-15
• Nissan Nonion OP 80R
• Nonion OP80R
• O 250
• Oleate de sorbitan
• Oleate de sorbitan [INN-French]
• Oleato de sorbitano
• Oleato de sorbitano [INN-Spanish]
• Radiasurf 7155
• Rheodol AO 10
• Rheodol SP-O 10
• Rikemal O 250
• S 270
• S 271 (surfactant)
• S 80
• S-MAX 80
• Sorbester P 17
• Sorbitan O
• Sorbitan monooleate
• Sorbitan monooleate. (Compound usually contains also associated fatty acids.)
• Sorbitan monooleic acid ester
• Sorbitan oleate
• Sorbitan, mono-9-octadecenoate, (Z)-
• Sorbitani oleas
• Sorbitani oleas [INN-Latin]
• Sorbon S 80
• Sorgen 40
• Sorgen 40A
• Span 80

What are some products that may contain sorbitan monooleate (span 80)?
Household Products
Liquids/Creams
Shampoo


Sorbitan monooleate is an oil soluble, water dispersible emulsifier.   
Sorbitan monooleate acts as a nonionic water in oil emulsifier, as well as a co-emulsifier for oil in water emulsions.  
Suitable for use in lotions, creams, hair care, and sunscreens.  
SMO is supplied as an amber viscous liquid.  HLB value ~ 4.3 


    alkamuls S/80
     alkamuls SMO
1,4-    anhydro-D-glucitol 6-(9-octadecanoate)
1,4-    anhydro-D-glucitol, 6-(9-octadecenoate)
1,4-    anhydro-dextro-glucitol 6-(9-octadecanoate)
     anhydrosorbitol monooleate
     arlacel 1689
     arlacel 481
     arlacel 80
     armotan MO
     crill 4
     dehymuls SMO
[2-[(2R,3S,4R)-3,4-    dihydroxyoxolan-2-yl]-2-hydroxyethyl] (Z)-octadec-9-enoate
     emasol 410
D-    glucitol, 1,4-anhydro-, 6-(9-octadecenoate)
     glycomul O
     glycomul O KFG
     ionet S-80
     kaopan SP-O-10
     kemmat S 80
     liposorb O
     lonzest SMO
     lubricit SMO-H
     lubricit SMO-VEG
     mo-33-F
     monemul - 80
     monemul - 80Hi
     montan 80
     montane 80
     montane 80 VGA
     newcol 80
     nikkol SO-10NR
     nikkol SO-10V
     nissan nonion OP 80R
     nonion OP80R
     radiasurf 7155
     rheodol AO-10V
     rheodol SP-O10V
     S-MAX 80
     sorban AO
     sorbirol O
     sorbitan mono-(9Z)-9-octadecenoate
     sorbitan mono-(Z)-9-octadecenoate
     sorbitan mono-oleate
     sorbitan monooleate
     sorbitan monooleic acid ester
     sorbitan O
     sorbitan, mono-(9Z)-9-octadecenoate
     sorbitan, mono-9-octadecenoate, (Z)-
     sorbon S 80


1,4-Anhydro-6-O-[(9Z)-9-octadecenoyl]-D-glucitol [German] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
1,4-Anhydro-6-O-[(9Z)-9-octadecenoyl]-D-glucitol [ACD/IUPAC Name]
1,4-Anhydro-6-O-[(9Z)-9-octadecenoyl]-D-glucitol [French] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
1,4-Anhydro-6-O-[(9Z)-octadec-9-enoyl]-D-glucitol
1,4-Anhydro-D-glucitol 6-(9-(Z)-octadecenoate)
1875
215-665-4 [EINECS]
8172514
9049-98-3 [RN]
Alkamuls SMO
Arlacel 80
D-Glucitol, 1,4-anhydro-6-O-[(9Z)-1-oxo-9-octadecen-1-yl]- [ACD/Index Name]
D-glucitol, 1,4-anhydro-6-O-[(9Z)-1-oxo-9-octadecenyl]-
Dianhydromannitol monooleate
Emsorb 2500
Glycomul O
Mannide monooleate
MFCD00080948
MFCD03840565
SORBITAN MONOOLEATE
SORBITAN OLEATE
Sorbitan, mono-(9Z)-9-octadecenoate
Sorbitane monooleate
Span(R) 80
WG2932400
[(2R)-2-[(2R,3R,4S)-3,4-dihydroxyoxolan-2-yl]-2-hydroxyethyl] (Z)-octadec-9-enoate
5938-38-5 [RN]
9005-65-6 [RN]
oléate de sorbitan
oleato de sorbitán
Oleic acid compound with (2R,3R,4S)-2-((R)-1,2-dihydroxyethyl)tetrahydrofuran-3,4-diol (1:1)
sorbitan mono-oleate
Sorbitan monooleate, (Z)-Sorbitan mono-9-octadecenoate
sorbitani oleas
Span 80 (=Sorbitan Monooleate)
Span® 80
сорбитана олеат
أوليات سوربيتان
油酸山梨坦


Span 80
Sorbitan monooleate

Product Description
Span 80 is a sorbitan fatty acid ester and is recommended as an emulsifier for mineral oils. It has a low HLB value. It has good green credentials.

Sorbitan monooleate.
Sorbitan monooleate may be safely used in accordance with the following prescribed conditions:

(a) The additive is produced by the esterification of sorbitol with commercial oleic acid.

(b) It meets the following specifications:

(1) Saponification number, 145-160.

(2) Hydroxyl number, 193-210.

(c) The additive is used or intended for use as follows:

(1) As an emulsifier in polymer dispersions that are used in the clarification of cane or beet sugar juice or liquor in an amount not to exceed 7.5 percent by weight in the final polymer dispersion.

(2) The additive is used in an amount not to exceed 0.70 part per million in sugar juice and 1.4 parts per million in sugar liquor.


Other Names    1,4-Anhydro-6-O-[(9Z)-octadec-9-enoyl]-D-glucitol;
Arlacel 80;
Dianhydromannitol monooleate;
Emsorb 2500;
Sorbitan oleate;
Sorbitan, mono-(9Z)-9-octadecenoate;
Sorbitane monooleate;
Alkamuls SMO;
Glycomul O

Advantages of Sorbitan Monooleate
Soluble in ethanol, ethyl acetate, petroleum ether, and toluene. 
It is insoluble in water but it can be dispersed in hot water

Its properties include emulsification, stabilization, lubrication, thickening.

Our sorbitan monooleate can be used in various industries :

cosmetics, face-cream, sunscreen, nail polish, fragrance, personal care, toothpaste,soap, detergents;

food, sauce, jam, chocolate, butter, vegetable protein products;

food, pharmaceutical, cosmetic, feed and industry

Span 80
Chemical Description
Sorbitan Oleate

Product Description
Our Sorbitan esters are widely used as W/O emulsifiers and when used in combination with ethoxylated sorbitan esters they contribute to the overall stability of O/W emulsions. 
Manipulation of the Sorbitan Oleate/ethoxylated sorbitan ester ratio produces emulsifying systems of various HLB values, allowing the emulsification of a wide range of oils and waxes. 
Sorbitan Oleate is a liquid W/O emulsifier and O/W emulsion stabiliser particularly recommended for use with unsaturated lipid components such as oleyl alcohol or vegetable oils. 
Extensively used as a wetting agent and dispersant for materials such as zinc oxide, calamine and penicillin in lipophilic pharmaceutical bases. 
Recommended topical usage levels of 0.5-5%. 

Span 80 is a biodegradable surfactant based on a natural fatty acid (oleic acid) and sugar alcohol sorbitol. 
This sorbitan ester is highly effective at forming oil in water emulsions, particularly when used with its ethoxylated derivative, Tween 80.


Applications
Automotive
Bitumen & Construction
Chemicals Manufacture
Emulsification
Nonwovens


Sorbitan monooleate is widely used in personal care products. 
Sorbitan monooleate is W/O emulsifier, particularly recommended for unsaturated lipid components such as oleyl alcohol or vegetable oils. 
Sorbitan monooleate is dispersing agent for insoluble liquids in other lipophilic liquids. 
Sorbitan oleate is used as a wetting agent and dispersant for pigments in colour cosmetics and zinc oxide/titanium dioxide in sun care products. 


INCI name
Sorbitan Oleate

Functions
Dispersing Agents
Emulsion Stabilisers
Pigment Wetters
Emulsifiers
Surfactants / Detergents


Applications
Bath, Shower & Soaps
Eye Colour
Eye Contour Care
Face / Neck Skin Care
Face Colour
Facial Cleansers
Hair Conditioners - Rinse off
Lip Care
Lip Colour
Shampoos
Styling

Sorbitan Oleate  is a non-ionic surfactant that can be used to form oil-in-water emulsions and in combination with low HLB surfactants can form water-in-oil emulsions. 


 

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.